Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) – EvisatoVietnam.com

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) – EvisatoVietnam.com

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) – EvisatoVietnam.com

If you are foreigners who come to Vietnam for the first time, getting Vietnam visa will make you some wonder. Here are the most frequently asked questions regarding visa that we listed. We hope that they are useful for you and in case of having another question, please contact us or post your questions on evisatovietnam.com to get your right answers shortly.

1. What information is needed for processing visa on arrival?

In order to apply visa through our service, you are required to provide us with your following information:
• Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
• Date of birth
• Nationality
• Passport Number
• Proposed arrival date
• Purpose of entry and your types of visa

Please see more detail at http://evisatovietnam.com/

2. How many kinds of visa are there? What kind of visa do I need?

Vietnam visa can be divided into some kinds, but there are two major ones:

–  In terms of mode to pick up: Visa on arrival (visa to pick up at Vietnam airport) and visa code (visa to pick up at Vietnam Embassy).
– In terms of Vietnam Entry visa: Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Visit Visa.

It depends on your journey to decide what kind of visa you need and we will give you more advices if you inform us.

3. What is “Visa on arrival”?

This seems to be the easiest, fastest and cheapest way to get your visa to Vietnam. You just need to apply online at http://evisatovietnam.com/ , pay the service fee at http://evisatovietnam.com/make-payment , get your “Visa approval letter” within 1- 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) and pick up your visa at your destination airports (Hanoi – Noi Bai Int’l Airport, Ho Chi Minh City – Tan Son Nhat Int’l Airport and Danang – Danang Int’l Airport).

After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration check points at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

4. Is “visa on arrival” legitimate?

Of course yes, it is. Because like visa of other countries, visa on arrival is officially issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnamese Government Agent), it has same validity with the visa you get from Vietnamese embassy abroad. You can see “visa on arrival” is stated well in the Immigration Laws of Vietnam.
According to Vietnamese Immigration Law (http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vi/ct_lanhsu/vbpl/nr040831084533/copy2_of_ns040830162648) [Vietnamese Version], you can also download the full version in PDF file
You are advised to read our customers’ testimonials and real stories to see how visa on arrival saves their time and money.

5. What is “approval letter”?

Visa approval letter is a letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Government) allows you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up your visa at one out of three international airports in Vietnam. Before issuing an approval letter, the Immigration Dept checks and screens your application very strictly. So with an approval letter in hand, there is no reason that makes you to be rejected at Vietnam airport.

6. How long does it take to get the approval letter?

In normal case, the approval letter will be processed within Two (2) working days (except Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays). In urgent case, it can be processed within 4-8 working hours. Please click http://evisatovietnam.com/ for Vietnam visa online with us. After receiving your visa request, we will contact the Vietnam Immigration Department for arranging your visa based on your request.

7. Is it easy to get approval letter?

Yes, it is really easy. Only after your copy of the approval letter will be scanned with color. You will be sent through email. So providing us with correct email address is very necessary.

8. Can I use this approval letter for entering Vietnam by land?

No, this type of visa is applicable to air travel only. Three international airports in Vietnam that you can get your stamp with this approval letter are: Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City) and Danang Airport (Danang).

9. Which citizens are exempted for Vietnam visa?

The followings people are exempted for Vietnam Visa in a given period:
9.1. Thailand passport holders (30 days)
9.2. Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, , Cambodia, Lao, Philippines and Brunei passport holders (21 days)
9.3 Korea, Japan, Russian & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) (15 days)
9.4. French diplomatic or official passport holders (90 days or several visits within 6 months)
9.5. Chile diplomatic or official passport holders (less than 60 days)
9.6. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies (less than 60 days)
9.7. Vietnam Visa exemption for visiting Phu Quoc Island: applied for foreigners and Vietnamese Nationals who hold foreign passport (15 days)
9.8. Vietnamese oversea holding visa exemption certificate (less than 90 days). Note: in order to get your visa exemption certificate, you should contact your nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to get the letter. In case, you would like to avoid the hassle of getting this certificate, you can use your other passport (foreign passport) to apply for Vietnam Visa Fee at http://evisatovietnam.com/vietnam-visa-pricing . The other cases are required to apply Visa for Vietnam (either Vietnam Visa on arrival or Visa code) before going to the country.

10. Do I give you my passport scan?

No, we no need your passport scan. You just need to provide us with your valid passport number and information for processing your visa at http://evisatovietnam.com/ . However, in some cases, the Immigration Department spots an error in your application, you will need to scan your passport for them to verify everything you provided is correct to avoid any problems at both departure and arrival airports. So you should scan your passport for using in this case.

11. What about photos?

Photos are document that can’t lack. You need to have photos at Vietnam airports only, please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (04*06 cm). No strict requirements on the photo sizes.

12. What are requirements to get Vietnam visa?

– Please send us your visa request by applying online at http://evisatovietnam.com and make the payment according to instructions.

– Confirm with us your payment either by email to  payment@evisatovietnam.com

–  Receive visa approval letter/code after one working day (urgent service) and two working days (normal service). Print out the visa approval letter/code associated with your original passport and two passport-sized photos to stamp visa at Vietnam airport (visa on arrival) or Vietnam Embassy (Visa code).

13. Can I apply visa in case of my passport is expired?

For those who apply for one month single visa, your passport needs to have validity of 1 month at least. Other types of visa require your passport to have six month validity at least.
In case you your passport’s validity does not meet the requirement, you should go to the nearest Embassy of your country to arrange a new passport before applying for Vietnam Visa.

14. Should I provide you with exact date of arrival?

No, not necessary. The arrival date is the earliest you are to arrive, you can therefore arrive later. The departure date is the last day you have, unless you get an extension. So, you just need to provide us the proposed date of arrival.

15. What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

Upon arrival at Vietnam’s airport, expect a simple form to fill in. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (04*06cm), $25 for stamping fee per person (single visa), $50 for stamping fee per person (multiple visa) and 15 minutes waiting time.

16. Where can I get Vietnam visa?

– At Vietnam airport: In order to pick up your visa on arrival, you need to apply for visa approval letter granted by Vietnam Immigration Department at http://evisatovietnam.com. On receiving this visa approval letter, you print it out to show it to Vietnam Immigration Officer at Vietnam airport to have your visa stamped.

– At Vietnam Embassy: Before going to Vietnam Embassy to make visa to Vietnam, it would be quicker and easier for you to apply online for visa approval code by Vietnam Immigration Department at http://evisatovietnam.com  . On receiving this visa code, you print it out to.

17. How long should I apply for a visa in advance?

There is no time frame required to apply for a visa in advance. Though it just takes 1-2 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised to apply for a visa to Vietnam in advance from 1 – 2 weeks in advance to avoid urgent fee and unwanted problems.

18. I am a Vietnamese, currently living overseas with a foreign nationality, can I get a Vietnam visa?

For Vietnamese overseas, we kindly advise as follows:
- First: Vietnamese overseas are offered Vietnam visa exemption to enter Vietnam. Please directly contact the Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate in your area for “visa exemption letter”. Please click here for more details http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn
- Second: if you would like to avoid hassle when chasing down embassy, and save your time, please apply for Vietnam visa at http://evisatovietnam.com for special discounted service fee for Vietnamese persons living overseas.

19. What is Vietnam visa code?

Vietnam Embassy Visa means Visa Code. The code to be given to Vietnam visa applicants for them to base on it to get the Vietnam visa stamped onto their passport at the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in their country. This means those applicants will get their visa before traveling to Vietnam.

20. How much does it cost to make Vietnam visa?

The fee depends on the type of visa that you apply for. In general, there will be two kinds of fee: Stamping fee (pay directly at Vietnam airport) + Our service fee (shall be paid in advance).

21. What is stamping fee and how much it is?

Stamping fee (as seen on our price list) is the fee you have to pay in cash directly at Vietnam airport when you pick up your visa there.
– $25 for single entry visa.
– $50 for multiple entries visa.

Since No credit cards are accept to pay for that fee, you will need to prepare some cash either in USD or VND.

22. What is service Fee?

Visa Service fee is the fee paid online to us at  http://evisatovietnam.com/make-payment  before traveling with a view to getting your Visa Approval Letter/visa code issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

The prerequisite is that our company guarantees for you at the Immigration Dept., and accordingly, your visa is automatically sent from the Dept. to your arrival airport’s Immigration controlling network. After receiving this approval letter, you bring it to the airport in Vietnam, pay some “Stamping fee” there, and get your visa stamped.

23. Can I pay by credit card or debit card to us?

Yes, of course. We currently accept both Debit and Credit cards and PAYPAL: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCB and Diners Club. Please click here for payment at  http://evisatovietnam.com/make-payment

24. My credit card number is correct, but it is not accepted. Why?

There are a few possibilities:
• The card expiration is incorrectly entered.
• You have reached your credit limit.
• There is a computer error.

• Visa Verified password / Master Secure Code incorrectly entered.
25. How safe are my credit card details

For secure online payment, we use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) from Verisign Inc. At no time are your debit/credit card details transmitted unencrypted over the internet. For further information, please refer to our privacy statement.

26. What is the difference between visa code and visa on arrival?

Basically, there are some differences between visa code and visa on arrival in mode to pick up:
–  Visa code: after receiving the visa approval code from us via fax or email, you print it out and bring it to Vietnam Embassy to stamp your visa.
–  Visa on arrival: after receiving the visa approval letter from us via email, you print it out to get on board, show it to Vietnam Immigration Officer on checking Vietnam airport to stamp your visa.

Because of the difference in terms of mode to pick up, visa on arrival is recommended for those who travel to Vietnam by air, while visa code is mainly applied for those who travel by other means (by land, ship, train, etc.).

27. What should I do to get a multiple-entry visa to Vietnam?

In order to get a multiple-entry visa to Vietnam, it is pretty simple: All Vietnam visas are single entry – unless you have specifically requested multiple entry and this is stamped into the passport. The status of a tourist visa cannot be changed from single entry to multiple entries once you have arrived in Vietnam.

28. How long does it take to obtain Vietnam Visa?

Right after receive your payment and your correct visa application; you will receive the confirmation of receiving visa approval letter (after 1 working day for urgent service and 2 working days for normal service)

29. What are Vietnam customs procedures?

You will find there is an application form for Vietnam entry and exit to fill in (each applicant have one separately). However those who get visa approval letter from http://evisatovietnam.com will receive this form beforehand. The normal waiting time for completing the procedures is 15 minutes. However those who have completed the application for entry and exit form can save more time from waiting.

30. What information do I need to know visas to enter Vietnam?

When applying visa of any countries, the most important thing for you is making sure your visa is stamped with the correct dates and the correct entry and exit points. Normally, the standard tourist visa is valid for a period of up to 30 days but if your trip is fewer 30 days, you can either specify the exact dates, but it is probably best to ask for the maximum period to give yourself more flexibility.

Processing normally takes between a week and ten days (some embassies offer an express service for an extra fee), but longer for overseas Vietnamese. If you apply at http://evisatovietnam.com/, you will save your time. To be on the safe side, allow several weeks as mistakes are common and inexplicable delays often occur.

When applying for a Vietnam visa, in general you have to fill in two application forms and provide two passport photos. Application forms with photos is very important because you’ll be asked to hand it in at immigration on arrival. So don’t throw it because of any reasons. You should take a spare photo, If not, you’ll have to engage the services of a handy airport photographer for the princely sum of $2-5.

In case of being necessary to extend visa, it is relatively easy to apply for a visa renewal at present. Your  renewal costs includes a handling fee ( and takes three working days to process). The maximum period you can ask for is 30 days.

31. If I enter or exit Vietnam via the land border crossing, should I specify the name of crossing when applying Visa?

You can enter and depart via either Hanoi or HCMC or Danang airports because they are the standard entry and exit point. If you plan to enter via one of the land border crossings, then you should specify the name of the crossing when you apply for your visa. Check what you eventually get because some Vietnamese embassies seem reluctant to issue anything other than the standard entry/exit points.

If you can’t persuade the embassy to give you the entry point you need, you could try getting it changed in the neighboring country. If that fails and you turn up at the border with the wrong entry point, you’ll either get sent back, or – more likely – asked to pay a “fine”.

The same applies for exit points, though this is less of a problem as it’s fairly easily to get them changed in Hanoi or HCMC or Danang. Most registered travel agents,  ”travelers’ cafés” or our service can handle this for you  and It can take three or four days to process.

32. Are single entry visa and multiple entry visa different?

Yes, of course, they are. Normally, single-entry visa is often used for all your trips. But if you want to enter Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re-enter without having to apply for another visa, or you intend to have more than a month in Vietnam with tourist visa, you need a multiple-entry (or re-entry) visa. So a multiple-entry visa is more convenient and saves your time, and its cost must be more expensive.

33. How can I apply Vietnam multiple-entry visa?

In normal case, all Vietnam visas are single – entry.  If you have would like to request a multiple – entry visa, it can be stamped into the passport and it’s really simple. But once you have arrived in Vietnam, the status of a tourist visa cannot be changed from single -entry to multiple – entry.

34. One day is enough time to get a visa?

Yes, there is only one way for you to get a same-day visa to Vietnam is picking up the visa upon arriving at a Vietnam international airports. Within 12 working hours after receiving your final confirmation for a rush visa to Vietnam, we will send you the approval letter. If you want to get the approval letter for a Vietnam visa on the same day, please inform us at the website: http://evisatovietnam.com. You will have to charge an additional for rush service.

35. How can I get answer if  I want to ask further?

For more questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

support@evisatovietnam.com

http://evisatovietnam.com

Live chat Yahoo: visatovietnam18

Comments

comments

vietnam works, vietnam travel, travel agency, tour guide news, Personal developments, Funny Video Clips Online, Subtitle Movies Reaction gifs