Vietnam visa requirement for foreign children

Vietnam Visa News

Vietnam visa requirement for foreign children

vietnam visa   Vietnam visa requirement for foreign childrenAccording to Vietnam Immigration law, Vietnam visa is required for any foreign people who are not in the visa exemption list regardless adult or children. So is there difference between getting visa for adult and children? In order to answer this question, visitors should spend a couple minutes referring Vietnam visa requirement for foreign children.

Required document to get visa

Vietnam Immigration Department regulates that requirement to issue a visa for a foreign child is not different from visa requirement for adult. Therefore, in order to get visa to Vietnam for children, applicants also should get ready below documents:

  • Passport with six month of validity and two blank pages upward (it can be children’s private passport or a shared passport with their parents)
  • Vietnam visa approval letter granted by the Immigration Department
  • Two photos in passport-sized
  • Application for entry and exit Vietnam

Among these documents, there is only visa approval letter that needs to be applied online in advance.  Detailed guidance to get this document will be provided in below paragraph.

Procedure to obtain visa for children

In order to get visa for children, firstly, you should apply for a visa approval letter for them with following steps:

  • Submitting Vietnam visa application online
  • Sending visa approval fee to issue pre-approved visa through PayPal, Bank Transfer or Western Union (visa approval cost for children is similar to visa cost applied for adult, that is quoted clearly in Vietnam visa fee page)

Notice: For those children who have shared passport, besides these steps, a copy of shared passport should be sent to support@evisatovietnam.com as this document needs to be sent to the Immigration Department for issuing visa. In addition, in this case, children’s mother or father also needs to apply for visa in same visa application with their child.

Within two business days since completing the needful, you will receive visa approval letter for your children via email. You then just need to print it out and put it into same place together with children’s passport, photos, entry application.

Once preparing adequate requirements, foreign travelers are allowed to depart for Vietnam by plane. Upon arrival at Vietnam international airport, you should present all required documents and pay stamping fee to Immigration officers. Staff in charge will check and grant an official visa onto your children’s passport. Now, foreign children are eligible to enter the country and visit downtown.

For any further information related to Vietnam visa requirement for foreign children, please contact our support team via email support@evisatovietnam.com or hotline (+84) 975 85 66 33.

Related Posts via Categories

Comments

comments

vietnam works, vietnam travel, travel agency, tour guide news, Personal developments, Funny Video Clips Online, Subtitle Movies Reaction gifs